[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Usenet Statistics (1997/03/31 - 1997/04/30)

Total feed size: 16514.05 Mb in 4641371 articles over 30.00 days

Average daily rate: 550.47 Mb, 154712 articles


Top 20 feeding sites by article size

RankKeySize/day (Mb)%age of total
1news.radio.cz228.6341.53
2wirehub172.1331.27
3news.iac.net87.1715.84
4newsgate.unisource.nl21.663.94
5iris.global-one.nl15.492.81
6newsfeed.austria.eu.net14.192.58
7xs4all9.731.77
8news.elm.net0.830.15
9news.cistron.nl0.250.05
10gmv.es0.120.02
11news.cybercomm.nl0.110.02
12news.bcca.org0.060.01
13excalibur0.050.01
14news.hvision.nl0.030.01
15uw.edu.pl0.010.00
16ifi.uio.no0.000.00
17wish.net0.000.00
18news.interstroom.nl0.000.00
19news.structured.net0.000.00
20TOTAL-SIZE0.000.00
Top of this table, Table index


Top 20 feeding sites by article count

RankKeyArticles/day%age of total
1news.radio.cz8139352.61
2wirehub3620523.40
3news.iac.net114127.38
4newsgate.unisource.nl107846.97
5iris.global-one.nl50333.25
6xs4all49483.20
7newsfeed.austria.eu.net44072.85
8news.elm.net3360.22
9news.cistron.nl720.05
10gmv.es530.03
11excalibur200.01
12news.bcca.org190.01
13news.cybercomm.nl100.01
14uw.edu.pl60.00
15news.hvision.nl30.00
16ifi.uio.no20.00
17wish.net10.00
18news.interstroom.nl00.00
19news.structured.net00.00
20TOTAL-SIZE00.00
Top of this table, Table index


Top 20 newsgroups by article size

RankKeySize/day (Mb)%age of total
1alt.mag.playboy15.572.83
2alt.fan.patricia14.792.69
3misc.jobs.offered6.981.27
4alt.sex.exhibitionism6.421.17
5alt.sex.fetish.fa5.841.06
6alt.sex.trans5.000.91
7alt.sex.pictures.female4.850.88
8alt.sex.sounds4.760.87
9alt.fan.jenny-mccarthy4.660.85
10alt.fan.oksana-bayul.small-tits4.480.81
11alt.sex.fetish.wrestling3.900.71
12alt.amazon-women.admirers3.850.70
13alt.pantyhose3.790.69
14alt.sex.pictures3.730.68
15alt.binaries.pictures.erotic.centerfolds3.710.67
16alt.fan.traci-lords3.470.63
17alt.binaries.pictures.erotica3.440.62
18alt.sex.fetish.waifs3.180.58
19alt.test3.150.57
20alt.binaries.pictures.erotica.female3.150.57
Top of this table, Table index


Top 20 newsgroups by article count

RankKeyArticles/day%age of total
1misc.jobs.offered89845.81
2us.jobs.offered66074.27
3biz.jobs.offered59483.84
4misc.jobs.contract37722.44
5comp.jobs.offered36602.37
6ba.jobs.offered29381.90
7us.jobs.contract28431.84
8control25321.64
9alt.jobs23971.55
10us.jobs20051.30
11prg.jobs19351.25
12misc.jobs17261.12
13comp.jobs14000.91
14jobs.offered11240.73
15alt.binaries.pictures.erotica10470.68
16news.newusers.questions9930.64
17alt.sex.pictures.female9870.64
18alt.sex9610.62
19alt.binaries.pictures.erotica.female9090.59
20alt.sex.pictures8980.58
Top of this table, Table index


Top 20 newsgroup hierarchies by article size

RankKeySize/day (Mb)%age of total
1alt313.2256.90
2alt.sex105.3519.14
3rec83.2915.13
4alt.binaries64.6011.74
5alt.binaries.pictures49.689.03
6alt.fan48.098.74
7comp37.506.81
8alt.binaries.pictures.erotica37.306.78
9alt.sex.fetish29.945.44
10soc21.203.85
11misc19.523.55
12rec.games17.053.10
13alt.mag16.983.08
14rec.arts15.982.90
15alt.mag.playboy15.572.83
16soc.culture15.402.80
17alt.fan.patricia14.792.69
18comp.sys12.582.28
19alt.sex.pictures11.502.09
20misc.jobs10.141.84
Top of this table, Table index


Top 20 newsgroup hierarchies by article count

RankKeyArticles/day%age of total
1alt155866100.75
2alt.sex4769030.83
3rec4438628.69
4alt.binaries3603123.29
5alt.binaries.pictures2979519.26
6comp2836518.33
7misc2270914.68
8alt.binaries.pictures.erotica2198414.21
9misc.jobs153339.91
10soc133988.66
11us127878.27
12us.jobs126078.15
13biz100586.50
14soc.culture97386.29
15misc.jobs.offered90955.88
16alt.sex.fetish90645.86
17comp.sys78235.06
18rec.arts74234.80
19alt.fan68344.42
20us.jobs.offered68304.42
Top of this table, Table index


Average article size and count by day

KeySize (Mb)%age of totalRelative size# Articles%age of totalRelative count
1997/03/310.470.001910.00
1997/04/01829.195.021670773.60
1997/04/02494.452.991716553.70
1997/04/03585.433.551570603.38
1997/04/04505.963.061626923.51
1997/04/05742.324.501439373.10
1997/04/06764.774.631243422.68
1997/04/07626.293.791485343.20
1997/04/08444.462.691612893.48
1997/04/09466.632.831597173.44
1997/04/10464.562.811539593.32
1997/04/11512.853.111612603.47
1997/04/12630.443.821507963.25
1997/04/13534.083.231431543.08
1997/04/14471.102.851593713.43
1997/04/15538.793.261637173.53
1997/04/16479.022.901584663.41
1997/04/17511.513.101649583.55
1997/04/18456.432.761628423.51
1997/04/19479.472.901486553.20
1997/04/20665.264.031402663.02
1997/04/21471.572.861422743.07
1997/04/22540.193.271749203.77
1997/04/23462.022.801600393.45
1997/04/24463.212.801662743.58
1997/04/25475.502.881473663.18
1997/04/26660.704.001468023.16
1997/04/27637.313.861314862.83
1997/04/28538.183.261550483.34
1997/04/29553.743.351485983.20
1997/04/30508.153.081646263.55
Top of this table, Table index


Average article size and count by hour

KeySize (Mb)%age of totalRelative size# Articles%age of totalRelative count
00453.782.751530633.30
01594.943.601910374.12
02669.854.062078424.48
03701.914.252154484.64
04732.974.442175764.69
05734.864.452195094.73
06632.433.831933834.17
07724.474.391821733.92
08691.724.191667033.59
09687.334.161566413.37
10682.034.131516863.27
11748.144.531536323.31
12607.953.681401393.02
13625.253.791486593.20
14662.744.011653833.56
15719.694.361800683.88
16678.604.112002904.32
17724.854.392106524.54
18663.374.021977184.26
19749.264.542272014.90
20811.164.912450795.28
21761.064.612437115.25
22717.274.342372215.11
23738.444.472365575.10
Top of this table, Table index


Average article size and count by weekday

KeySize (Mb)%age of totalRelative size# Articles%age of totalRelative count
Sunday2601.4115.7553924811.62
Monday2107.6212.7660541813.04
Tuesday2906.3717.6081560117.57
Wednesday2410.2714.6081450317.55
Thursday2024.7212.2664225113.84
Friday1950.7411.8163416013.66
Saturday2512.9315.2259019012.72
Top of this table, Table index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]