[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Usenet Statistics (1997/01/02 - 1997/01/31)

Total feed size: 8347.87 Mb in 3254029 articles over 29.81 days

Average daily rate: 280.03 Mb, 109155 articles


Top 20 feeding sites by article size

RankKeySize/day (Mb)%age of total
1wirehub130.8546.73
2xs4all55.9619.98
3iris.global-one.nl39.6814.17
4btnet-feed233.3611.91
5news.iac.net18.946.76
6news.cistron.nl0.860.31
7gmv.es0.120.04
8news.ping.at0.060.02
9news.ow.nl0.050.02
10uw.edu.pl0.050.02
11ifi.uio.no0.040.01
12excalibur0.030.01
13news.cybercomm.nl0.020.01
14news.bcca.org0.020.01
15news.hvision.nl0.000.00
16not-for-mail0.000.00
17wish.net0.000.00
18nic.wi.leidenuniv.nl0.000.00
19news.interstroom.nl0.000.00
20axil.hvision.nl0.000.00
Top of this table, Table index


Top 20 feeding sites by article count

RankKeyArticles/day%age of total
1wirehub6102255.90
2iris.global-one.nl1743415.97
3btnet-feed21417712.99
4xs4all1259611.54
5news.iac.net33573.08
6news.cistron.nl3880.36
7gmv.es640.06
8news.ping.at240.02
9uw.edu.pl220.02
10ifi.uio.no190.02
11excalibur160.01
12news.ow.nl110.01
13news.cybercomm.nl100.01
14news.bcca.org70.01
15news.hvision.nl20.00
16wish.net00.00
17not-for-mail00.00
18nic.wi.leidenuniv.nl00.00
19news.interstroom.nl00.00
20axil.hvision.nl00.00
Top of this table, Table index


Top 20 newsgroups by article size

RankKeySize/day (Mb)%age of total
1alt.fan.patricia9.473.38
2alt.fan.lightbulbs6.552.34
3alt.fan.jenny-mccarthy4.011.43
4misc.jobs.offered3.691.32
5alt.fan.traci-lords3.291.17
6alt.fan.julia-hayes2.700.96
7alt.fan.christy-canyon2.300.82
8news.newusers.questions2.080.74
9biz.jobs.offered1.870.67
10comp.mail.maps1.820.65
11us.jobs.offered1.770.63
12rec.games.trading-cards.marketplace.magic.sales1.470.53
13alt.sex.exhibitionism1.330.47
14alt.fan.samantha-fox1.260.45
15ba.jobs.offered1.190.43
16rec.collecting.sport.baseball1.170.42
17misc.jobs.contract1.090.39
18comp.jobs.offered1.050.37
19rec.arts.comics.marketplace1.030.37
20alt.fan.oksana-bayul.small-tits0.980.35
Top of this table, Table index


Top 20 newsgroups by article count

RankKeyArticles/day%age of total
1misc.jobs.offered52964.85
2us.jobs.offered40503.71
3biz.jobs.offered34953.20
4comp.jobs.offered25132.30
5misc.jobs.contract22672.08
6ba.jobs.offered22572.07
7us.jobs.contract18661.71
8news.newusers.questions12171.12
9prg.jobs10901.00
10comp.jobs10010.92
11alt.fan.rush-limbaugh6900.63
12control6850.63
13alt.jobs6600.60
14talk.politics.misc6160.56
15us.jobs5600.51
16rec.collecting.sport.baseball5550.51
17rec.collecting.sport.football5410.50
18rec.sport.pro-wrestling5130.47
19alt.politics.usa.republican4930.45
20talk.politics.guns4780.44
Top of this table, Table index


Top 20 newsgroup hierarchies by article size

RankKeySize/day (Mb)%age of total
1alt100.7735.99
2rec69.3724.77
3alt.fan42.6915.25
4comp34.5912.35
5soc17.576.28
6misc14.355.12
7alt.sex13.254.73
8soc.culture12.454.45
9rec.arts12.124.33
10rec.games11.764.20
11comp.sys10.533.76
12alt.fan.patricia9.473.38
13alt.music8.322.97
14rec.music7.182.56
15alt.fan.lightbulbs6.552.34
16sci6.512.33
17comp.os6.062.16
18rec.sport5.612.00
19news5.602.00
20misc.jobs5.551.98
Top of this table, Table index


Top 20 newsgroup hierarchies by article count

RankKeyArticles/day%age of total
1alt6059855.52
2rec4143137.96
3comp2607223.89
4misc1484613.60
5soc1172410.74
6alt.sex97528.93
7misc.jobs84177.71
8soc.culture84137.71
9comp.sys76196.98
10us72936.68
11us.jobs71306.53
12rec.arts67676.20
13alt.fan66476.09
14biz57575.27
15rec.games57225.24
16misc.jobs.offered53854.93
17alt.music53244.88
18comp.os49984.58
19rec.music46864.29
20sci46204.23
Top of this table, Table index


Average article size and count by day

KeySize (Mb)%age of totalRelative size# Articles%age of totalRelative count
1997/01/02184.522.21767892.36
1997/01/03283.263.39964062.96
1997/01/0484.251.01359011.10
1997/01/05252.293.02865282.66
1997/01/06328.323.931104343.39
1997/01/07299.243.581133923.48
1997/01/08237.432.84967852.97
1997/01/09317.163.801213283.73
1997/01/10315.453.781289993.96
1997/01/11277.163.321193313.67
1997/01/12233.302.79855842.63
1997/01/13280.583.361102463.39
1997/01/14312.153.741190573.66
1997/01/15341.574.091364944.19
1997/01/16287.553.441057283.25
1997/01/17317.753.811198163.68
1997/01/18319.003.821121613.45
1997/01/19226.182.71830502.55
1997/01/20258.733.101150183.53
1997/01/21294.623.531071113.29
1997/01/22260.813.121023623.15
1997/01/23351.494.211422494.37
1997/01/24306.633.671327014.08
1997/01/25278.813.341088213.34
1997/01/26267.373.20987263.03
1997/01/27262.323.141080603.32
1997/01/28271.723.251121303.45
1997/01/29325.403.901333144.10
1997/01/30272.213.261155363.55
1997/01/31300.603.601199723.69
Top of this table, Table index


Average article size and count by hour

KeySize (Mb)%age of totalRelative size# Articles%age of totalRelative count
00381.174.571569014.82
01378.334.531536094.72
02288.423.461109913.41
03300.763.601105013.40
04298.913.581163153.57
05305.533.661133133.48
06293.653.521106063.40
07314.343.771186503.65
08345.804.141263503.88
09349.704.191306054.01
10339.614.071118983.44
11336.664.031213163.73
12344.224.121237843.80
13329.783.951198843.68
14355.144.251298133.99
15362.714.341415344.35
16356.294.271489354.58
17417.645.001696355.21
18348.074.171494734.59
19363.764.361564124.81
20380.164.551588804.88
21366.844.391498314.60
22399.464.791607704.94
23390.934.681640235.04
Top of this table, Table index


Average article size and count by weekday

KeySize (Mb)%age of totalRelative size# Articles%age of totalRelative count
Sunday979.1511.7335388810.88
Monday1129.9513.5444375813.64
Tuesday1177.7314.1145169013.88
Wednesday1165.2113.9646895514.41
Thursday1412.9216.9356163017.26
Friday1523.6818.2559789418.37
Saturday959.2211.4937621411.56
Top of this table, Table index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]